Menu
School Logo
Language
Search

Governors

The role of the Governors


Thomas Barnes Primary School's Governing Body is responsible for ensuring our children achieve their very best whilst at our school. 

The role of the governing board is a strategic one, its key functions are to:

  • set the aims and objectives for the school
  • set the policies for achieving those aims and objectives
  • set the targets for achieving those aims and objectives
  • monitor and evaluate the progress the school is making towards achievement of its aims and objectives
  • be a source of challenge and support to the head teacher ("a critical friend")

 

The full Governing Body meet three times a year and we have two sub-committees who focus on Curriculum and Finance. Governors regularly visit classrooms to observe learning and talk to teachers about their practise. 

We are committed to providing an excellent environment for all pupils to enjoy during their time at our school.

 

Our Governing Body comprises of:-

 

Name

Governor type and term of office

Pecuniary / Business

Interest

Governor Role
Mr N Price

Co-opted Governor

01/11/2017 - 31/10/2021

None disclosed

Chair of Governors

Safeguarding Link Governor

Chair of Curriculum Committee

Member of Performance Management committee

Mr R Wakefield

Co-opted Governor

20/05/2019 - 20/05/2023

None disclosed

Vice-Chair of Governors

Member of Finance Committee

Member of Performance Management Committee

Mrs L Gaffiney Acting Headteacher None disclosed  
Mr D Wallbank

Parent Governor

19/06/2017 - 19/06/2021

None disclosed Chair of Finance Committee
Mrs V Wilkins

Co-opted Governor

16/10/2017 - 16/10/2021

None disclosed Member of Finance Committee
Mrs L Welsh

Foundation Governor

27/02/2018 - 26/02/2022

None disclosed Member of Curriculum Committee
Mr M Young

Parent Governor

19/06/2017 - 19/06/2021

None disclosed

Member of Curriculum Committee

Member of Performance Management Committee

Miss K Britnell

Staff Governor

16/10/2017 - 16/10/2021

None disclosed Member of Curriculum Committee
Mr P Nolan

Parent Governor

10/04/2019 - 10/04/2023

None disclosed Member of Finance Committee
Mrs R Phillips

Parent Governor

06/05/2019 - 06/05/2023

None disclosed Member of Curriculum Committee
Mrs S Jarman

Associate Member

26/02/2019 - 26/02/2023

None disclosed Member of Finance Committee

 

 

Governor attendance to meeting 2019-2020

Governor Attendance to Meetings 2020-2021

Top